Pick a day:

Brewery Stage

  • American Music Program

    presented by IQ Credit Union

    Acclaimed high school Jazz Band teams up with Rose City allstar vocalists in a program of swingin’ blues and R&B

    3 to 4 PM
  • Bloco Alegria

    at festival gates

    Portland's Rio-style samba band

    10:30 to 11:30 AM
  • Curtis Salgado

    presented by the Carpenters Union

    Portland’s cat with nine lives returns to the stage following heart surgery, and a sweep of this year’s Blues Music Awards

    7 to 8 PM
  • 10:05 Fireworks!

    10:15 to 10:30 PM
  • MarchFourth

    presented by EcoShuttle

    Musicians, acrobats, stilt walkers and more

    9 to 10 PM
  • National Anthem

    Andy Stokes
    The Northwest’s “King of Soul”

    10 to 10:15 PM
  • Presentation


    8:50 to 9 PM

  • Rae Gordon Band

    Sultry Portland vocalist and her band took third place at the International Blues Challenge in Memphis

    1 to 2 PM
  • The Suffers

    presented by Portland Community College

    Houston’s award-winning 10-piece ensemble, redefining the sound of Gulf Coast Soul.

    5 to 6 PM

First Tech Blues Stage

  • Bloco Alegria

    at festival gates

    Portland's Rio-style samba band

    10:30 to 11:30 AM
  • Canned Heat

    presented by KINK-FM 101.9

    The band that brought blues-rock to Woodstock celebrates its 50th year touring and recording behind The Boogie

    6 to 7 PM
  • Duffy Bishop

    “She’s dangerous!” - BO DIDDLEY

    8 to 8:50 PM
  • Just This One: a Paul deLay Tribute

    Stokes, Wright, Bishop, Steele

    Celebrating Portland’s own harmonica and songwriting hero

    2 to 3 PM
  • Monkey Junk

    Presented by So Delicious

    POP UP – “Canada’s Sultans of Swamp R&B” – WILLIAM SHATNER

    4 to 5 PM
  • United by Music

    presented by Delta Music Experience

    Fifth consecutive appearance at Waterfront Blues Festival

    12 to 1 PM

Oregonian Front Porch Stage

  • Bill Rhoades' 16th annual Harmonica Blow-off

    Dufresnes, Moothart, Field, Shreve, Rhoades

    with Mark Dufresne, Mike Moothart, Kim Field, Hank Shreve

    8 to 10 PM
  • Bloco Alegria

    at festival gates

    Portland's Rio-style samba band

    10:30 to 11:30 AM
  • "Bring the Heat" Blues Dance Contest

    Kevin Selfe Big Band

    A masterful, dyed-through, true bluesman

    5:10 to 6:10 PM
  • "Bring the Heat" Jazz Dance Contest

    Cherry Blossom Orchestra

    Set list of King Oliver, Count Basie, Louis Armstrong, a hit on the swing/blues dance scene.

    3:45 to 4:45 PM
  • "Bring the Heat" solo dance contest

    Ural Thomas & the Pain

    Portland’s ‘pillar of soul’

    6:35 to 7:35 PM
  • Jontavious Willis

    Young bluesman with an old soul

    2:30 to 3:25 PM
  • Journey to Memphis Finals

    12:50 to 1:15 PM
  • Journey to Memphis Finals

    1:30 to 1:55 PM
  • Journey to Memphis Finals

    presented by Cascade Blues Association

    11:30 to 11:55 AM
  • Journey to Memphis Finals

    12:10 to 12:35 PM

FedEx Crossroads Stage

  • Bloco Alegria

    at festival gates

    Portland's Rio-style samba band

    10:30 to 11:30 AM
  • Dave Pinsky & Phil Newton

    Southern Oregon’s dynamic blues duo returns to Waterfront

    7 to 8 PM
  • Jaime Leopold & the Short Stories

    Former Dan Hicks’ bassist calls the Stories’ take on the blues, “American Quirk”

    9 to 10 PM
  • LA Smith

    Kids percussion workshop

    Percussion Workshop by international percussionist LA Smith

    1 to 2 PM
  • Paul deLay "Remember Me"

    Celebrating Portland’s own harmonica and songwriting hero

    5 to 6 PM
  • STAN STREET W/ AC PORTER

    Playing blues guitar since the early 80’s, cutting his teeth at jams at the notorious Old Taylor’s Tavern and Good Times Bar in Eugene

    3 to 4 PM

DME Portland Spirit Blues Cruise

  • DME Driftin Blues Cruise

    Cruise the Willamette River and hear the blues in an intimate setting aboard the Portland Spirit. (all ages SHOW)

    Shari Puorto, JJ Thames & the Violet Revolt, The Thunder Brothers, Worth, Pinsky & Newton

    2:30 to 4:30 PM

Festival Gates

  • Bloco Alegria

    at festival gates

    Portland's Rio-style samba band

    10:30 to 11:30 AM

Rose Hotel Lounge

  • After Hours at Hotel Rose

    The Bayou Boyz with special guests

    10 PM to 1:30 AM
  • DME United By Music "Blues Brunch"

    workshops, performances at the Rose Hotel Lounge

    11 AM to 1 PM
  • Happy Hour Acoustic Blues

    at the rose hotel lounge

    4 to 6 PM