Pick a day:

Brewery Stage

  • Booker T Stax Revue

    presented by FedEx

    “…one of the legends of soul music.” - THE NEW YORKER

    7 to 8 PM
  • Brassroots Movement Marching Band

    at Festival Gates

    Bringing the international spirit of the brass band to the festival gates!

    10:30 to 11:30 AM
  • Dustbowl Revival

    Spicy roots cocktail

    3 to 4 PM
  • Joss Stone

    presented by First Tech Federal Credit Union

    Only 17 when her first album THE SOUL SESSIONS went multi-platinum. The Grammy-winning artist's enormous, gritty voice and creative songwriting has made her one of the most successful British soul artists of all time.

    9 to 10:15 PM
  • Norman Sylvester

    Oregon Music Hall of Famer played first Waterfront Blues Festival, most years since, and is today at the top of his game

    1 to 2 PM
  • Scott Pemberton

    “At a festival FULL of guitarists … none played like PEMBERTON or was as fun to watch” - THE OREGONIAN

    5 to 6 PM

First Tech Blues Stage

  • Bokanté

    .presented by Mission Foods

    "Bokante is nothing less than a world music super-group..." - Pulse

    8 to 9 PM
  • Brassroots Movement Marching Band

    at Festival Gates

    Bringing the international spirit of the brass band to the festival gates!

    10:30 to 11:30 AM
  • Chris Cain

    presented by NW Natural

    “One of the most compelling bluesmen on today’s scene…” – Larry Nager

    4 to 5 PM
  • Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles

    Super-genius of gospel-jazz organ made his mark with Grammy-winning fusion group, Snarky Puppy.

    6 to 7 PM
  • Dave Fields

    Ferocious blues-rock, NY Blues Hall of Fame

    12 to 1 PM
  • Strange Tones

    "….this too-cool-for-school quartet are a guaranteed good time, mixing sizzling surf, righteous rockabilly and secret-agent-man sang froid.” – PORTLAND MONTHLY

    2 to 3 PM

Oregonian Front Porch Stage

  • Brassroots Movement Marching Band

    at Festival Gates til 11:30

    Bringing the international spirit of the brass band to the festival gates!

    10:30 to 11 AM
  • Brian Lee & the Orbiters

    Seattle’s hard-swinging Orbiters were named ‘Best Traditional Blues Act’ four out of last five years by Washington Blues Society

    8:20 to 9:30 PM
  • Dustbowl Revival

    Spicy roots cocktail

    9:50 to 11 PM
  • Jumptown Aces

    Jump-blues group popular with the swing/blues dance crowd

    2:50 to 3:50 PM
  • Lloyd Jones Struggle

    JONES is a master of the soulful understatement, the raw growl, and the groove.

    6:50 to 8 PM
  • Mary Flower & BBQ Boys

    World class jazz, blues and jug band

    12 to 1 PM
  • Okrapong

    Based in Portland, all performers have come from Ghana to make this city their home.

    1:20 to 2:30 PM
  • Pepper Grinders

    Former horn man for Tom Waits and B-52s throws down a searing set of swing and jump blues

    5:30 to 6:30 PM
  • Portland Blues Experience

    Dance demonstration/lesson

    Dance lessons and demonstrations at the Oregonian Front Porch Stage

    11 AM to 12 PM
  • Sportin' Lifers

    Classic American music brought into the modern day

    4:10 to 5:10 PM

FedEx Crossroads Stage

  • Brassroots Movement Marching Band

    at Festival Gates

    Bringing the international spirit of the brass band to the festival gates!

    10:30 to 11:30 AM
  • Brooks Robertson

    "Jerry Reed's bayou-blues guitar"

    Eugene-born picker widely hailed as “The future of American Fingerstyle Guitar”

    3 to 4 PM
  • Ellen, Gene and Jean

    Oregon Music Hall of Famer Ellen Whyte teams up with Gene Hauck and Jean-Pierre Garau

    5 to 6 PM
  • LA Smith

    Kids percussion workshop

    Percussion Workshop by international percussionist LA Smith

    1 to 2 PM
  • Mary Flower

    “A world class finger-style guitarist and lap slide player.” – Downbeat Magazine

    7 to 8 PM
  • Sean Wheeler & Billy Pitman

    Desert roots rock legend Wheeler teams up with Jimmie Vaughan band guitarist Pittman

    9 to 10:15 PM

DME Portland Spirit Blues Cruise

  • DME Midnight Shanghai Cruise

    Cruise the Willamette River and hear the blues in an intimate setting aboard the Portland Spirit. (21+ SHOW)

    Cory Henry, Monkey Junk, Chris Cain, Scott Pemberton, Jontavious Willis, Sean Wheeler & Billy Pitman

    10:30 PM to 1:15 AM

Festival Gates

  • Brassroots Movement Marching Band

    at Festival Gates

    Bringing the international spirit of the brass band to the festival gates!

    10:30 to 11:30 AM

Rose Hotel Lounge

  • After Hours at Hotel Rose

    The Bayou Boyz with special guests

    10 PM to 1:30 AM
  • DME United By Music "Blues Brunch"

    workshops, performances at the Rose Hotel Lounge

    11 AM to 1 PM
  • Happy Hour Acoustic Blues

    at the rose hotel lounge

    4 to 6 PM