2016 Schedule

2016 Blues Fest Lineup

We are still fine-tuning the 2016 line-up and will continue to add artists to provide 100 stellar acts the festival attracts over four days! 
Specific performance times will be published in late May when the schedule is finalized.


Friday, July 1, 2016 (noon - 10 pm)

MAIN STAGES:

Tedeschi Trucks Band 
Femi Kuti & the Positive Force
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
Los Straitjackets


 
FRONT PORCH: Blues/swing dance 

Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons
Leo "Bud" Welch
Royal Jelly Jive
Sportin' Lifers



NIGHT CRUISE: DME “Hoodoo Moon” Cruise 

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Los Straitjackets
Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons



Saturday, July 2, 2016 (noon - 10 pm)

MAIN STAGES:

Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-A-Whirl Band featuring Lou Ann Barton 
Maceo Parker
Indigenous
Grace Love & the True Loves
Polyrhythmics
24th Street Wailers



FRONT PORCH: Zydeco Swamp Romp

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars
Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys


AFTERNOON CRUISE: DME “Blue Bayou” Cruise (2:30-4:30 pm)

Polyrhythmics
Indigenous
Mary Flower & the Barbecue Boys


NIGHT CRUISE: DME “Rock the Boat” Dance Cruise (10:45 pm - 1:15 am)

24th Street Wailers
Grace Love & the True Loves


MARRIOTT AFTER HOURS:

Maceo Parker
The Soul Rebels
 


Sunday, July 3, 2016  (noon - 10 pm)

MAIN STAGES:

Dr. John & the Night Trippers
In Honor of Prince - Liv Warfield & the Special Hornz - #WhatPrinceTaughtUs
 JJ Grey & Mofro 
ZZ Ward
The Soul Rebels 
Ayron Jones & The Way
Liz Vice 

 
FRONT PORCH: Zydeco Swamp Romp 

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band 
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys 
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Troubl, 
Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars 
Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys


AFTERNOON CRUISE: “Sail on Sister” Cruise (3:30-5:30 pm)

NW Women in R&B: Sonny Hess, Lady Kat, Lisa Mann, Vicki Stevens...
Laura Sheehan & Johnnie Ward


LATE CRUISE: Midnight Shanghai Cruise (10:45 pm - 1:15 am)

Ayron Jones
Samantha Fish, Igor Prado w George "Big Harp" Bisharat


MARRIOTT AFTER HOURS: (10:30 pm - 1:15 am)

JJ Gray & Mofro
California Honeydrops

 


Monday, July 4, 2016 (noon - 10 pm)

MAIN STAGES:

Curtis Salgado
California Honeydrops
The Record Company
Samantha Fish
Igor Prado
Mariachi Mestizo w/ Tracy Nelson & Curtis Salgado
George "Big Harp" Bisharat


 
FRONT PORCH:

Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal
The Rad Trads
Bill Rhoades’ Harmonica Blow-off
Portland Blues Experience 'Bring The Heat' Blues Dance Contest
Journey to Memphis competition


AFTERNOON CRUISE: DME “Driftin’” Blues Cruise (2:30 - 4:30 pm)

The Record Company
Mary Flower & the Ragpicker String Band
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal



FIREWORKS!!!



Schedule subject to change! Additional acts to be announced!